2024 Harris County Regional Award Recipients

      Art Awards

      • Starts With
      • Contains
      • All
      • Adams Junior High School
      • Albright Middle School
      • Aldine High School
      • Aldine Young Womens Leadership Academy
      • Alief Early College High School
      • Alief Taylor High School
      • Annunciation Orthodox School
      • Arnold Middle School
      • Atascocita High School
      • Avalos P-TECH School
      • Awty International School
      • Bammel Middle School
      • Beckendorff Junior High School
      • Bellaire High School
      • Ben Xu School of Fine Arts
      • Beverly Hills Intermediate School
      • Blanson Career and Technical Education High School
      • Bleyl Middle School
      • Bridgeland High School
      • C E King High School
      • Calvary Episcopal School
      • Calvin Nelms Charter School
      • Carl Wunsche Senior High School
      • Carnegie Mellon Pre-College Program
      • Carnegie Vanguard High School
      • Carver High School Applied Tech/Eng/Arts
      • Channelview High School
      • Chester W Nimitz High School
      • Cinco Ranch High School
      • Clear Brook High School
      • Clear Creek High School
      • Clear Falls High School
      • Clear Lake High School
      • Clear Springs High School
      • Clements High School
      • Crosby High School
      • Cy-Fair High School
      • Cypress Creek High School
      • Cypress Falls High School
      • Cypress Lakes High School
      • Cypress Ranch High School
      • Cypress Ridge High School
      • Cypress Springs High School
      • Cypress Woods High School
      • Davis High School
      • Davis Senior High School
      • DeBakey High School for Health Professions
      • Deer Park High School-S Campus
      • Douglas Macarthur High School
      • Dr Edward Roberson Middle School
      • Dulles High School
      • Dwight D Eisenhower High School
      • Eastwood Academy
      • Elkins High School
      • Elmer Bondy Intermediate School
      • Elsik High School
      • Emery Weiner School
      • Enya Studio
      • Episcopal High School
      • First Colony Middle School
      • Floyd Hoffman Middle School
      • FLUX School of Art
      • Forever Creations
      • Fort Bend Christian Academy-Hs
      • Fort Settlement Middle School
      • Friendswood High School
      • Fulshear High School
      • Galena Park High School
      • Galena Park Middle School
      • Garland Mcmeans Junior High School
      • George Bush High School
      • Glassell School of Art
      • Glenda Dawson High School
      • Goose Creek Memorial High School
      • Hamilton Middle School
      • Hanjie Arts Center
      • Haskett Junior High
      • Hastings High School
      • Hofius Intermediate School
      • Home School
      • Houston Christian High School
      • Humble High School
      • I H Kempner High School
      • Incarnate Word Academy
      • James E Taylor High School
      • James Reese Career and Technical Center
      • Jeni Art Studio
      • Jersey Village High School
      • Jordan High School
      • Katy High School
      • Katy ISD
      • Kerr High School
      • Kinder High School for the Performing and Visual Arts
      • Kingwood High School
      • Kingwood Middle School
      • Kingwood Park High School
      • Kinkaid School
      • Kleb Intermediate School
      • Klein Cain High School
      • Klein Collins High School
      • Klein Forest High School
      • Klein High School
      • Klein Intermediate School
      • Klein ISD
      • Klein Oak High School
      • Krimmel Intermediate School
      • Lamar High School
      • Landrum Middle School
      • Langham Creek High School
      • Lanier Middle School
      • Limao Art Studio
      • Lutheran South Academy
      • Macario Garcia Middle School
      • Macarthur 9Th Grade School
      • Margo Writing
      • Mayde Creek High School
      • Mead Middle School
      • Memorial High School
      • Memorial Middle School
      • Meyerland Perf-Visual Arts Middle School
      • Morton Ranch High School
      • Needville High School
      • North Shore Ninth Grade Center
      • North Shore Senior High School
      • Northbrook High School
      • Northbrook Middle School
      • Northland Christian School
      • Obra D Tompkins High School
      • Paetow High School
      • Park View Intermediate School
      • Pasadena High School
      • Pasadena Memorial High School
      • Pearland High School
      • Pearland Jr High School South
      • Pearland Junior High West
      • Pershing Middle School
      • Pin Oak Middle School
      • Ping Zhao Art School
      • Randolph Foster High School
      • Ridge Point High School
      • Robert Turner Colege-Career High School
      • Ross S Sterling High School
      • Salyards Middle School
      • Sam Rayburn High School
      • Sartartia Middle School
      • Serenity Art School
      • Seven Lakes High School
      • Sha Mo Art Academy
      • Shadow Creek High School
      • Sharpstown High School
      • Sharpstown International School
      • South Houston High School
      • Southmore Intermediate School
      • Sprague Middle School
      • Spring Branch Middle School
      • Spring Forest Middle School
      • Spring High School
      • Spring Woods High School
      • St Agnes Academy
      • St Francis Episcopal Day School
      • St John XXIII Preparatory High School
      • St John's School
      • St. John's School
      • Stephen F Austin High School
      • Strack Intermediate School
      • Strake Jesuit College Prep School
      • Stratford High School
      • Studio Z Art and Design School
      • Studio Z Art School
      • Summer Creek High School
      • T H Mcdonald Junior High School
      • T. H. ROGERS SCHOOL
      • Tays Junior High School
      • Teague Middle School
      • Tegeler Career Center
      • Terry High School
      • Texas Connections Academy at Houston
      • The WIDE School
      • Thomas J Stovall Middle School
      • Tomball Memorial High School
      • Ulrich Intermediate School
      • Village High School
      • Village Middle School
      • Vistas High School Program
      • W C Cunningham Middle School
      • Westbury High School
      • Westside High School
      • William B Travis High School
      • Willow Wood Junior High School
      • Woodcreek Junior High School
      • Woodland Acres Middle School
      • Wunderlich Intermediate School
      • Yes Prep West
      • Yingde Art School
      • Zhang Yaowu Art Center
      • All
      • Aldine
      • Alief
      • Alvin
      • Channelview
      • Clear Creek
      • Crosby
      • Cypress Fairbanks
      • Deer Park
      • Fort Bend
      • Friendswood
      • Galena Park
      • Goose Creek
      • Houston
      • Humble
      • Katy
      • Klein
      • Lamar
      • Lamar Consolidated
      • Needvillie
      • Pasadena
      • Pearland
      • Sheldon
      • Spring
      • Spring Branch
      • Tomball
      • All
      • Architecture & Industrial Design
      • Ceramics & Glass
      • Comic Art
      • Design
      • Digital Art
      • Drawing & Illustration
      • Editorial Cartoon
      • Editorial Cartoon sponsored by The Herb Block Foundation
      • Expanded Projects
      • Fashion
      • Film & Animation
      • Jewelry
      • Mixed Media
      • Painting
      • Photography
      • Portfolio Category(Art)
      • Printmaking
      • Sculpture
      • All
      • Gold Key
      • Honorable Mention
      • Silver Key
      • All
      • American Visions Nominee
      • HCDE Exemplary Award
      • HCDE Incentive Award
      • HCDE Superintendent Award
      Submit

      Writing Awards

      • Starts With
      • Contains
      • All
      • Adams Junior High School
      • Albright Middle School
      • Alice Johnson Jr High School
      • Alief Early College High School
      • Alief Elsik Ninth Grade Center
      • Alief Hastings Ninth Grade Center
      • Alief Middle School
      • Alief Taylor High School
      • Annunciation Orthodox School
      • Anthony Aguirre Junior High School
      • Aristoi Classical Academy
      • Aristoi Classical Academy (upp
      • Atascocita High School
      • Awty International School
      • Ball High School
      • Baytown Junior High School
      • Bellaire High School
      • Bridgeland High School
      • Calvary Episcopal School
      • Carnegie Vanguard High School
      • Channelview High School
      • Cinco Ranch High School
      • Clear Brook High School
      • Clear Creek High School
      • Clear Lake High School
      • Clements High School
      • Creekside Park Jh School
      • Crosby High School
      • Cy-Fair High School
      • Cypress Creek High School
      • Cypress Falls High School
      • Cypress Ranch High School
      • Cypress Woods High School
      • DeBakey High School for Health Professions
      • Deepwater Junior High School
      • Deer Park High School-N Campus
      • Deer Park High School-S Campus
      • Deer Park Junior High School
      • Doerre Intermediate School
      • Douglas Macarthur High School
      • Duchesne Academy Of Sacred Heart
      • Dulles High School
      • Edward EF Green Junior School
      • Elkins High School
      • Elsik High School
      • Emery Weiner School
      • Episcopal High School
      • Fairmont Junior High School
      • Fort Bend Christian Academy-Hs
      • Fort Settlement Middle School
      • Galena Park High School
      • George Bush High School
      • George Ranch High School
      • Glenda Dawson High School
      • Goose Creek Memorial
      • Grand Lakes Junior High School
      • Hargrave High School
      • Harmony School Of Advancement
      • Harmony Science Academy-Katy
      • Hastings High School
      • Hildebrandt Intermediate School
      • Hofius Intermediate School
      • Holub Middle School
      • Home School
      • Houston Christian High School
      • I H Kempner High School
      • Impact Early College High School
      • Incarnate Word Academy
      • iSchool High at University Park
      • J Mark Price's Reading & Writing Workshop
      • J P Bonnette Jr High School
      • James E Taylor High School
      • Jordan High School
      • Kerr High School
      • Killough Middle School
      • Kinder High School for the Performing and Visual Arts
      • Kingwood High School
      • Kinkaid School
      • Kleb Intermediate School
      • Klein Cain High School
      • Klein Cain HigH.S.hool
      • Klein Collins High School
      • Klein Forest High School
      • Klein High School
      • Klein Oak High School
      • Krimmel Intermediate School
      • La Porte High School
      • Lamar High School
      • Langham Creek High School
      • Logos Prep Academy Primary Camp
      • Margo Writing
      • Memorial High School
      • Memorial Middle School
      • Morton Ranch High School
      • Morton Ranch Jr High School
      • Nolan Ryan Junior High School
      • North Shore Middle School
      • North Shore Ninth Grade Center
      • North Shore Senior High School
      • Obra D Tompkins High School
      • O'Donnell Middle School
      • Pearland High School
      • Pearland Junior High West
      • Presbyterian School
      • Quail Valley Middle School
      • Ridge Point High School
      • River Oaks Baptist School
      • Robert Turner Colege-Career High School
      • Rodger & Ellen Beck Jr High School
      • Ross S Sterling High School
      • Sartartia Middle School
      • Schindewolf Intermediate School
      • Seven Lakes High School
      • Seven Lakes Junior High School
      • SpiderSmart at Sugar Land
      • SpiderSmart Learning Center of Bellaire
      • SpiderSmart Learning Center of Katy
      • Spring Branch Academic Institute
      • Spring Early College Academy
      • Spring Woods High School
      • St Agnes Academy
      • St Cecilia Catholic School
      • St Francis Episcopal Day School
      • St John XXIII Preparatory High School
      • St John's School
      • St Pius X High School
      • St Thomas' Episcopal School
      • St Thomas High School
      • St. John's School
      • St. Pius X High School
      • Stelle Claughton Middle School
      • Stephen F Austin High School
      • Strake Jesuit College Prep School
      • T. H. ROGERS SCHOOL
      • Tays Junior High School
      • The WIDE School
      • Tomball High School
      • Tomball Junior High School
      • Tomball Memorial High School
      • Tomball Star Academy
      • Ulrich Intermediate School
      • Veritas Christian Academy
      • Village High School
      • Village Middle School
      • Village School
      • Westside High School
      • William B Travis High School
      • Willow Wood Junior High School
      • Woodland Acres Middle School
      • All
      • Aldine
      • Alief
      • Alvin
      • Channelview
      • Clear Creek
      • Crosby
      • Cypress Fairbanks
      • Cypress-Fairbanks
      • Deer Park
      • Fort Bend
      • Galena Park
      • Galveston
      • Goose Creek
      • Houston
      • Huffman
      • Humble
      • Katy
      • Klein
      • La Porte
      • Lamar
      • Lamar Consolidated
      • Pearland
      • Spring
      • Spring Branch
      • Tomball
      • All
      • Critical Essay
      • Dramatic Script
      • Flash Fiction
      • Humor
      • Journalism
      • Novel Writing
      • Personal Essay & Memoir
      • Poetry
      • Portfolio Category(Writing)
      • Science Fiction & Fantasy
      • Short Story
      • All
      • Gold Key
      • Honorable Mention
      • Silver Key
      • All
      • American Voices Nominee
      • HCDE Exemplary Award
      • HCDE Incentive Award
      • HCDE Superintendent Award
      Submit

      American Visions

      • Ode to Edward Hopper (Christopher McCord)—WINNER: GOLD MEDAL/AMERICAN VISIONS MEDAL

      • Wechselfälle (Shiruixue Fang)

      • "I'm Fine" (Roy Pinson)

      • Invasion of Privacy (Aimee Wu)

      • Shundor Din (Zahara Haque)

      American Voices

      • The Stone of Perfidia (Pearl Robertson)—WINNER: GOLD MEDAL/AMERICAN VOICES MEDAL

      • 52 Days (Frida Buck)

      • The Wife I Searched For (Jayla Vongsy)

      • Second Banana (Chi Pham)

      • recollection is a love song (Isabel Chung)

      HCDE Art Awards

      • Engrave (Ruimeng Zhao)—WINNER: HCDE EXEMPLARY AWARD

      • Afternoons on the Lake with Nobody but the Summer Sun (Tianran Shen)—WINNER: HCDE INCENTIVE AWARD

      • Lord Knows I'm Tired (Michael Ndukwe)—WINNER: HCDE SUPERINTENDENT AWARD

      HCDE Writing Awards

      • A Hobby to Get Hooked on: How a New Generation Has Caught on to the Joys of Crochet (Olivia Xu)—WINNER: HCDE EXEMPLARY AWARD

      • Disconnection (Elizabeth Lei)—WINNER: HCDE INCENTIVE AWARD

      • We All Wear Crowns (Ana Alonso)—WINNER: HCDE SUPERINTENDENT AWARD

      • And the winners are...

        Harris County Department of Education would like to thank all the students who competed in the 2024 Scholastic Art & Writing Awards. Congratulations to this year's art and writing winners, and we wish the best of luck to our Gold Key and American Voices and Visions nominees whose work will automatically be entered into the national competition.

        Use the search tool on this page to search for a student, see all winners by school or district, and see this year's American Visions and Voices nominees.

        Also, find out who won this year's special awards (HCDE Exemplary, HCDE Incentive, and HCDE Superintendent) in the art and writing competitions.

        Updated: 4/19/2024 (art); 4/16/2024 (writing)

      Latest News

      Key Dates

      • There are no upcoming events to display.

      View Calendar

      Contact Us

      • Center for Educator Success
        Harris County Department of Education
        6300 Irvington Blvd.
        Houston, TX 77022
        Phone: 713-696-8223

        Jasmine Booker
        Officer of Community & Leadership Development
        Center for Educator Success
        Harris County Department of Education

        Email: Jasmine.Booker@hcde-texas.org
        Phone: 713-696-1304