2023 Harris County Regional Award Recipients

      Search Writing Award Recipients

      • Starts With
      • Contains
      • All
      • -
      • Adams Junior High School
      • Albright Middle School
      • Alice Johnson Jr High School
      • Alief Early College High School
      • Alief Elsik Ninth Grade Center
      • Alief Middle School
      • Alief Taylor High School
      • Annunciation Orthodox School
      • Anthony Aguirre Junior High School
      • Atascocita High School
      • Awty International School
      • Ball High School
      • Beckendorff Junior High School
      • Bellaire High School
      • Blanson Career and Technical Education High School
      • Bridgeland High School
      • Calvary Episcopal School
      • Carnegie Vanguard High School
      • Challenge Early Clg High School
      • Channelview High School
      • Chavez High School
      • Cinco Ranch High School
      • Cinco Ranch Junior High School
      • Clear Creek High School
      • Clear Lake High School
      • Clements High School
      • Concordia Lutheran High School
      • Creekside Park Jh School
      • Cy-Fair High School
      • Cypress Creek High School
      • Cypress Falls High School
      • Cypress Ranch High School
      • Cypress Ridge High School
      • Cypress Springs High School
      • Cypress Woods High School
      • Davidson Academy Online
      • DeBakey High School for Health Professions
      • Deepwater Junior High School
      • Deer Park High School-N Campus
      • Deer Park High School-S Campus
      • Deer Park Junior High School
      • Doerre Intermediate School
      • Duchesne Academy Of Sacred Heart
      • Dulles High School
      • Dwight D Eisenhower High School
      • Early College Academy
      • Elkins High School
      • Elsik High School
      • Emery Weiner School
      • Episcopal High School
      • Fairmont Junior High School
      • Fort Bend Christian Academy-Hs
      • Fort Settlement Middle School
      • Friendswood High School
      • Fusion School
      • Galena Park High School
      • Galena Park Middle School
      • Garland Mcmeans Junior High School
      • George Ranch High School
      • Glenda Dawson High School
      • Goose Creek Memorial High School
      • GPISD CTE Early College High School
      • Grand Lakes Junior High School
      • Hargrave High School
      • Harmony School Innovatn-Sugar Lnd
      • Harmony School Of Inovation Katy
      • Hildebrandt Intermediate School
      • Hofius Intermediate School
      • Holub Middle School
      • Houston Christian High School
      • I H Kempner High School
      • Impact Early College High School
      • Incarnate Word Academy
      • iSchool High at University Park
      • J P Bonnette Jr High School
      • James E Taylor High School
      • Jordan High School
      • Katy High School
      • Kerr High School
      • Killough Middle School
      • Kinder High School for the Performing and Visual Arts
      • Kingwood Park High School
      • Kinkaid School
      • Klein Cain High School
      • Klein Collins High School
      • Klein Forest High School
      • Klein High School
      • Klein Oak High School
      • Krimmel Intermediate School
      • Lamar High School
      • Langham Creek High School
      • Lanier Charter Middle School
      • Memorial High School
      • Mount Carmel Academy
      • North Shore Middle School
      • North Shore Ninth Grade Center
      • North Shore Senior High School
      • Northbrook Middle School
      • Obra D Tompkins High School
      • O'donnell Middle School
      • Olle Middle School
      • Paetow High School
      • Pearland High School
      • Presbyterian School
      • Private
      • Private School
      • Quail Valley Middle School
      • Ridge Point High School
      • River Oaks Baptist School
      • Robert E Lee High School
      • Robert Turner College & Career High School
      • Rodger & Ellen Beck Jr High School
      • Ross S Sterling High School
      • Sam Rayburn High School
      • Sartartia Middle School
      • Schindewolf Intermediate School
      • Second Baptist School
      • Seven Lakes High School
      • Seven Lakes Junior High School
      • Shadow Creek High School
      • Spring Branch Academic Institute
      • Spring Early College Academy
      • St Agnes Academy
      • St John's School
      • St Pius X High School
      • St Thomas' Episcopal School
      • St Thomas High School
      • St. John's School
      • Stephen F Austin High School
      • Strack Intermediate School
      • Strake Jesuit College Prep School
      • Studio Z Art School
      • T H Mcdonald Junior High School
      • T. H. ROGERS SCHOOL
      • Tays Junior High School
      • The WIDE School
      • Tomball High School
      • Tomball Junior High School
      • Tomball Memorial High School
      • Tomball Star Academy
      • Village High School
      • Village Middle School
      • Village School
      • Vistas High School Program
      • W C Cunningham Middle School
      • West Briar Middle School
      • Westside High School
      • William B Travis High School
      • Woodland Acres Middle School
      • Xavier Educational Academy
      • All
      • -
      • Aldine ISD
      • Alief ISD
      • Alvin ISD
      • CFISD
      • Channelview ISD
      • Clear Creek ISD
      • Deer Park ISD
      • Fort Bend ISD
      • Friendswood ISD
      • Galena Park ISD
      • Galveston ISD
      • Goose Creek CISD
      • Houston ISD
      • Huffman ISD
      • Humble ISD
      • Katy ISD
      • Klein ISD
      • Lamar CISD
      • Pasadena ISD
      • Pearland ISD
      • Private
      • Spring Branch ISD
      • Spring ISD
      • Tomball ISD
      • All
      • Critical Essay
      • Dramatic Script
      • Flash Fiction
      • Humor
      • Journalism
      • Novel Writing
      • Personal Essay & Memoir
      • Poetry
      • Science Fiction & Fantasy
      • Short Story
      • Writing Portfolio
      • All
      • Gold Key
      • Honorable Mention
      • Silver Key
      • All
      Submit

      Search Art Award Recipients

      • Starts With
      • Contains
      • All
      • Adams Junior High School
      • Albright Middle School
      • Aldine High School
      • Alief Taylor High School
      • Andy Dekaney High School
      • Annunciation Orthodox School
      • Arnold Middle School
      • Atascocita High School
      • Avalos P-TECH School
      • Awty International School
      • Beckendorff Junior High School
      • Bellaire High School
      • Black Middle School
      • Blanson Career and Technical Education High School
      • Bridgeland High School
      • Calvary Episcopal School
      • Calvin Nelms Charter School
      • Carnegie Vanguard High School
      • Carver High School Applied Tech/Eng/Arts
      • Challenge Early Clg High School
      • Cinco Ranch High School
      • Cinco Ranch Junior High School
      • Clear Brook High School
      • Clear Creek High School
      • Clear Falls High School
      • Clear Lake High School
      • Clear Springs High School
      • Clements High School
      • Cornerstone Academy
      • Crosby High School
      • Cunae International School
      • Cy-Fair High School
      • Cypress Creek High School
      • Cypress Falls High School
      • Cypress Lakes High School
      • Cypress Park High School
      • Cypress Ranch High School
      • Cypress Ridge High School
      • Cypress Springs High School
      • Cypress Woods High School
      • Davis High School
      • DeBakey High School for Health Professions
      • Deer Park High School-S Campus
      • Douglas Macarthur High School
      • Dr Edward Roberson Middle School
      • Duchesne Academy Of Sacred Heart
      • Dulles High School
      • Dwight D Eisenhower High School
      • Eastwood Academy
      • Edward Doc Taylor High School
      • Elkins High School
      • Elmer Bondy Intermediate School
      • Elsik High School
      • Emery Weiner School
      • Episcopal High School
      • Fort Bend Christian Academy-Hs
      • Frassati Catholic High School
      • Fulshear High School
      • Galena Park High School
      • Galena Park Middle School
      • George A Thompson Intermediate School
      • George Bush High School
      • George Ranch High School
      • Glenda Dawson High School
      • Goose Creek Memorial High School
      • Guthrie Center
      • Hamilton Middle School
      • Hargrave High School
      • Harmony School Innovatn-Sugar Lnd
      • Haskett Junior High
      • Hastings High School
      • High School for the Performing and Visual Arts
      • Hightower High School
      • Hofius Intermediate School
      • Holub Middle School
      • Home School
      • Houston Christian High School
      • Humble High School
      • I H Kempner High School
      • Incarnate Word Academy
      • J Frank Dobie High School
      • James E Taylor High School
      • Jersey Village High School
      • Jordan High School
      • Katy High School
      • Kerr High School
      • Killough Middle School
      • Kinder High School for the Performing and Visual Arts
      • Kingwood High School
      • Kingwood Middle School
      • Kingwood Park High School
      • Kinkaid School
      • Kirk Lewis Career and Technical High School
      • Kleb Intermediate School
      • Klein Cain High School
      • Klein Collins High School
      • Klein Forest High School
      • Klein High School
      • Klein Oak High School
      • Knowledge-First Empowerment Academy
      • Krimmel Intermediate School
      • Lamar High School
      • Landrum Middle School
      • Langham Creek High School
      • League City Intermediate School
      • Mayde Creek High School
      • Mead Middle School
      • Memorial High School
      • Memorial Middle School
      • Meyerland Performing & Visual Arts Middle School
      • Morton Ranch High School
      • Nolan Ryan Junior High School
      • North Shore Middle School
      • North Shore Senior High School
      • Northbrook Middle School
      • Northland Christian School
      • Obra D Tompkins High School
      • O'donnell Middle School
      • Paetow High School
      • Park View Intermediate School
      • Pasadena High School
      • Pasadena Memorial High School
      • Pearland High School
      • Pearland Jr High School South
      • Pearland Jr High School West
      • Pershing Middle School
      • Pin Oak Middle School
      • Private Art School
      • Quest Early College High School
      • Ray L Shotwell Middle School
      • Ridge Point High School
      • Rodger & Ellen Beck Jr High School
      • Ross S Sterling High School
      • Salyards Middle School
      • Sam Rayburn High School
      • San Jacinto Intermediate School
      • Schindewolf Intermediate School
      • School Not Listed in Student Account
      • Second Baptist School
      • Seven Lakes High School
      • Seven Lakes Junior High School
      • Shadow Creek High School
      • Sharpstown International School
      • Spring Branch Middle School
      • Spring Early College Academy
      • Spring Forest Middle School
      • Spring High School
      • Spring Woods High School
      • St Agnes Academy
      • St John XXIII Preparatory High School
      • St John's School
      • St Mark's Episcopal School
      • St Thomas High School
      • St. John's School
      • Stephen F Austin High School
      • Strack Intermediate School
      • Strake Jesuit College Prep School
      • Stratford High School
      • Studio Z Art School
      • Summer Creek High School
      • T. H. ROGERS SCHOOL
      • Tegeler Career Center
      • The WIDE School
      • Thomas S Grantham Academy
      • Timberwood Middle School
      • Tomball High School
      • Twin Creeks Middle School
      • Ulrich Intermediate School
      • Village High School
      • Village Middle School
      • Vincent W Miller Intermediate School
      • W.I.D.E School
      • Waller High School
      • West Lake Middle School
      • Westbury High School
      • Westside High School
      • William B Travis High School
      • Woodland Acres Middle School
      • All
      • Aldine ISD
      • Alief ISD
      • Alvin ISD
      • CFISD
      • Clear Creek ISD
      • Crosby ISD
      • Deer Park ISD
      • Fort Bend ISD
      • Galena Park ISD
      • Goose Creek CISD
      • Home School
      • Houston ISD
      • Huffman ISD
      • Humble ISD
      • Katy ISD
      • Klein ISD
      • Lamar CISD
      • Pasadena ISD
      • Pearland ISD
      • Private
      • Private Art School
      • School Not Listed in Student Account
      • Spring Branch ISD
      • Spring ISD
      • Tomball ISD
      • Waller ISD
      • All
      • Architecture & Industrial Design
      • Art Portfolio
      • Ceramics & Glass
      • Comic Art
      • Design
      • Digital Art
      • Drawing & Illustration
      • Editorial Cartoon sponsored by The Herb Block Foundation
      • Expanded Projects
      • Fashion
      • Film & Animation
      • Jewelry
      • Mixed Media
      • Painting
      • Photography
      • Printmaking
      • Sculpture
      • All
      • Gold Art Portfolio
      • Gold Key
      • Honorable Mention
      • Honorable Mention Art Portfolio
      • Silver Art Portfolio
      • Silver Key
      Submit
      • Congratulations to this year's regional award recipients!

        The judges were impressed with student works submitted from our region this year. With over 7,700 art submissions and over 5,200 writing submissions, we are grateful for each student's participation.

        Use the search tool on this page to search for a student or see all winners by school or district.

        Updated: Jan. 27, 2023

      Contact Us

      • Center for Educator Success
        Harris County Department of Education
        6300 Irvington Blvd.
        Houston, TX 77022
        Phone: 713-696-8223

        Andrea Segraves
        Scholastic Art & Writing Awards Regional Coordinator
        Email

        Norma Rodriguez
        Professional Development Specialist
        Email

      2022 Award Recipients

      • National Award Recipients
      • Regional Award Recipients
      • American Visions Nominees